Annunciator Tests

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
AskBob
AskBob's picture
Annunciator Tests

Upon installation of a lead acid battery conversion from ni-cad on a king air C90, the "BATT OHEAT" annunciator in the main panel had the the bulbs removed. It has always been my "common knowledge understanding that all annunciators in a master warning panel of "ANY" aircraft must illuminate when the press to test is pressed. Is this a FAR requirement or does it differ from aircraft manufacturer?

field_vote: 
0
No votes yet
Stacheair1
Stacheair1's picture

This is a certification regulation in accordance with FAR 23, 25, and 27 or per the STC and its ICA.

ventura
ventura's picture

We have done several modifications to our aircraft either removing or altering features that were no longer reflected on the old annunciator panel. We contacted the vendor and had new blank and updated capsules made to make our panel current.

Log in or register to post comments