145 Sign-off Roles

7 posts / 0 new
Last post
AskBob
AskBob's picture
145 Sign-off Roles

 Good morning Mr Bob .I am Mr De Ocampo . I want to ask Question. I am working on a 145 company . We have some confusion regarding licensed A & P Mechanic privilage and limitations .Under 145 can an A & P can release and return the aircraft to service , signed post flight and pre flight . If you dont have Type rating certificate on the aircraft (Maintenance Course flightSafety ).In FAR once you have A& P you can do everything .Do we need to be type rated on the aircarft in order to signed Return and release to service and signed post flight pre flight the aircraft we will appreciate for your reply with reference . Best regards ty so much Eladio De Ocampo . Aircraft Mechanic

 

field_vote: 
0
No votes yet
AskBob
AskBob's picture

The way I can best describe it is in a 145 the “business” is treated like a person. The “business” approves work and does the return to service. The employees that can represent the “business” and sign as the “business” are defined in the 145 Manual. The employees may have their own license but they are not using it, They are using the 145 license to sign as defined in the 145 manual.
I have posted your question to see if the community can provide a better explanation.

Buddy
Buddy's picture

The 1st thing we must confirm is that you are asking about an FAA 145 Repair Station?

If the answer is yes, the FAA Repair Station is authorized to do maintenance on certain models of aircraft kind of like a “Type Rating”.

It is very important that you no what aircraft the FAA 145 Repair Station is authorized to work on and sign-off. If the aircraft you are asking the question about is NOT on the list of authorized aircraft for the FAA 145 Repair Station; YES, the work and sign off must be done by a FAA A&P Mechanic if the aircraft is US registered (N – Registered). The work and sign-off needs to be done in the aircraft logbooks and NOT with the Repair Station Workorder.

In the FAA system, if the A&P Mechanic has the knowledge and experience on the aircraft a Factory School or Type Rating is NOT required like Canada or Europe. Reference FAR 65.81

If the aircraft you are asking about is on the list of authorized aircraft for the FAA 145 Repair Station, the work and sign-off can be done by a person identified in the Repair Station Manual authorized to sign off the Return to Service (Sign-Off) for the Repair Station. The Repair Station Manual may require one Mechanic do the work and another Mechanic be the Inspector for the work. The FAA Repair Station will have a Roster or list of people authorized to do the Return to Service (Sign-Off). The people listed on this Roster or list may or may NOT be an A&P mechanic. The people on this Roster or list may or may NOT have a factory school or Type Rating, but they should have experience on the aircraft.

The FAA system can be difficult to understand. Each FAA Repair Station has a person called the “Accountable Manager”, I would suggest you talk with this person to better understand the requirements. For example the sign-off is different for the FAA 145 Repair Station and the A&P for the same work.

Flights450 (not verified)
Anonymous's picture

Thank you very much for nice info .

n14ky
n14ky's picture

It really depends on what is listed in the OpSpecs of the Repair Station. I've seen Repair Stations that have OpSpecs that list aircraft by make and model, but I've also seen repair station OpSpecs that list Class 1, 2, 3, or 4 airframes. 14 CFR 145.59 defines what the Class Ratings for Repair Stations are. Some FSDOs will only issue OpSpecs based on Make and Model, while others will issue them based on Class. Like most things with FAA, Consistently inconsistent.

Flights450 (not verified)
Anonymous's picture

Is the authorization applies also when you are off base or outside the country of the repair station . Like flying with the sircraft as flight Mechanic and sometimes signing off sircraft descrepancies and return aircraft to service
How about 145.163 a repair station must have a training program compise of initial and re current this includes the type of aircraft for which repair stations are rated If an A &P does not have this he or she still legal to Cettify the release.ty

n14ky
n14ky's picture

Can a repair station do work at locations other than it's base? It depends. If there are provisions within the Repair Station Manual and QA Manual accepted by FAA that allows it, then yes. If the manual doesn't identify this ability, then no.

Can they work outside the country? Again, see above. If it is an FAA repair Station, keep in mind that they can only return to service aircraft that are registered in the US, or Canada (Canada is the only country that we have a bi-lateral agreement with). In specific cases, a foreign country may allow a US repair Station (or mechanic) to return to service an aircraft registered in another county, but that authorization has to come from the CAA of the country of registry.

145.163 does require a training program, but that program only needs to be task specific, not make model specific. The training program is actually a qualification program in that 145.163(b) says "The training program must ensure each employee assigned to perform maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations, and inspection functions is capable of performing the assigned task."

An A&P mechanic is certified under Part 65. 65.81(a) says in part "However, he may not supervise the maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alteration of, or approve and return to service, any aircraft or appliance, or part thereof, for which he is rated unless he has satisfactorily performed the work concerned at an earlier date." So for an A&P to perform maintenance or return an aircraft to service, he has to have completed that task at a previous time. Similar concept, but different words.

Hope this answers your questions.

Log in or register to post comments